CrowdBlink Privacy Policy

February 14, 2022

PRIVACY POLICY

Date of reference: February 14th, 2022

This privacy policy is part of and subject to CrowdBlink Terms of Use.

The purpose of this policy (the “Policy") is to obtain your consent and inform you of how CrowdBlink collects, uses, communicates, stores or processes personal information in connection with the provision of the CrowdBlink products and services (collectively, the "Services"). Our Services include your access and use of the CrowdBlink applications, which you may use, among other things, for purchasing tickets, for access to event sites and payments on event sites, as well as for the use of the website www.crowdblink.com and other services detailed in this policy.

If you do not agree to this Policy, you must not use or access our Services.

1               CONSENT

By accessing, subscribing, creating an account or using our Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal information by CrowdBlink in accordance with this Policy and for the purposes expressly detailed in section 2 below.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal restrictions and applicable contractual terms and reasonable notice by writing to support@crowdblink.com. It may take up to 14 business days between receipt of your request and the time the change becomes effective. If you choose to withdraw your consent or not to provide us with certain information that is necessary to provide you with the Services, you understand that CrowdBlink will not be able to provide or continue to provide you with those Services.

2               WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

2.1           Personal data that is processed when you communicate with CrowdBlink: 

When you interact with us via email, telephone, or online (e.g., when you send us an email inquiry, provide us with feedback on our services, register and post in our forums, submit support requests, and comment on blog posts), we collect personal data, including your name, organization name, phone number and email address; and information about the CrowdBlink services you have purchased.  We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product or app performance-related issues, and capture information relating to the support or service issue.  To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review your conversations with us, and analyze any feedback provided to us through voluntary surveys concerning our customer service.  We may log in to your CrowdBlink account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

2.2           Purposes and Legal Grounds: 

We use this information to provide you with support, to respond to inquiries, and to monitor and improve the quality and types of services and support we provide.  The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is CrowdBlink’s legitimate interest in providing quality services and support, including product and service support, such as troubleshooting support, to our customers and Site users.

2.3           Payment information

CrowdBlink does not store payment information. Payment information is obtained through secure third-party payment platform providers in order to enable purchases in connection with Services. These secure platforms transact with recognized and secure payment gateways, such as PayPal and Stripe which in turn store payment information in a secure and limited way (such as PayPal subscription ID and transaction number).

CrowdBlink only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and (i) to which you consented or (ii) as otherwise permitted by the applicable privacy laws.

3               HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Once you have accepted or acknowledged this Policy, we obtain or collect your personal information when you create an account, submit us personal information while using our Services or otherwise while interacting with our Services. Additionally, CrowdBlink may collect and process personal information obtained from a third party identified in Section 4 of this Policy. In such cases, the collection and processing of personal information is governed by the privacy policy of these third parties. We may also collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide us with personal information by e-mail or via a form.

4               WHO CAN HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CrowdBlink does not disclose or share personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected pursuant to section 2 of this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

You understand that our Services rely on third party providers and as such you consent to the disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this section 4 of this Policy.

CrowdBlink employees and contractors will have access to your personal information in connection with the provision of the Services and purposes detailed in section 2 above.

CrowdBlink will also disclose certain of your personal information to third parties partners who need to access it in connection with the Services and purposes detailed in section 2 above, which include the following categories of third parties:

               i.     To event organizers and promoters and other clients of CrowdBlink who hired us to provide the Services at their event;

             ii.     To online payment service providers, to process transactions;

            iii.     To IT and data hosting service providers, to allow CrowdBlink to use, analyze, store, secure or otherwise process the information in its custody or control;

            iv.     To physical or electronic mail service providers, for delivery or e-mail delivery or by mail to contact you;

             v.     To external consultants to analyze our Services aiming at improving our Services or creating new ones;

            vi.     To third-party suppliers retained in accordance with this Policy who have developed relevant tools for the purposes detailed in section 2 of this Policy, such as Google Analytics® (for analysis and statistics), Google’s retargeting tools and Facebook's advertising tools (including for marketing, personalized advertising and promotional messages).

5               WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Your personal information is stored with our cloud partners (Example AWS and GCS)  in Canada or the United States This information may also be processed by employees and contractors of CrowdBlink based outside Canada, its partners or its suppliers. When the processing of personal information is outsourced to a company in another country, this information may be made available to the government of that country or its agencies by virtue of a legal order made in that country.

6               USE OF COOKIES AND INFORMATION EXCHANGED AUTOMATICALLY

Certain Services collect first level (or internal) and third-party cookies, web beacons and log files which are used to collect certain information in connection with the Services. Third-party cookies come from service providers retained in accordance with this Policy and are used by CrowdBlink for varying durations depending on the policies of each of these providers.

In addition, your computer and devices and our servers automatically exchange certain information when you access certain of our Services. This is necessary for the server to transmit a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. Information exchanged may include, but is not limited to: the domain name of your Internet service provider; your IP address (unique number assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet); the type of browser (Explorer, Safari, Firefox, etc.) and operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.) you use to access the site; the date and time of access to the site; the pages you consulted; the address of the referring site, if you access the Site from another site.

This information is stored and used by CrowdBlink to provide you with the Services, as well as, for example, for technical and statistical purposes, in particular to count the number of visits, the most visited pages, the technology used by visitors, referring sites and the geographical origin of visits.

You can configure your browser to prevent cookies from being saved. Most browsers provide instructions for refusing them in the "Help" section of the toolbar. Please note, however, that if you refuse our cookies, functions and features of the Services may not work properly or be available.

7               USER ACCOUNT AND ACCESS CREDENTIALS

Please note that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of the information allowing you to log into your user account (the "Credentials"). It is strongly recommended that the user chooses a strong password, which no one can guess, and which is not used on other websites. Any access to or use of an account, including for the purchase of Services, made with the Credentials will be deemed to have been made by the true account holder.

8               RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CrowdBlink retains personal information only for as long as it is reasonably needed for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to comply with the law or to protect its rights. After this period, the personal information is then safely and permanently anonymized or destroyed, at CrowdBlink’s discretion.

In the event that you delete your account, CrowdBlink will retain the information contained therein for the time required for legal, accounting or tax purposes, to assist with any investigation or as needed to abide by this Policy and the Terms of Use.

9               ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND UPDATING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree to inform CrowdBlink as soon as possible when your personal information needs to be corrected or updated.

You have the right to access your personal information, have it corrected or updated. You can do this by modifying your account profile or by contacting CrowdBlink at the address below. CrowdBlink will respond to any written request within 14 business days.

If you choose to request CrowdBlink to delete certain information that is necessary to provide you with the Services, you understand that CrowdBlink will not be able to provide or continue to provide you with those Services.

CrowdBlink may refuse certain requests in the instances prescribed by law, in which case it will provide you with explanations in writing why the request was denied.

10            LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Services may contain hyperlinks leading to other sites. These other sites are not under the control of CrowdBlink. CrowdBlink is not responsible for the way these sites handle personal information. Information exchanged on these sites is not subject to this Policy. It is strongly recommended that you review the privacy policies and terms of use of these sites.

11            MODIFICATIONS

CrowdBlink reserves the right to amend this Policy in accordance with applicable laws. In the event that CrowdBlink modifies this Policy, any change will be brought to your attention before taking effect, whether by mentioning when accessing the user account, by means of a banner on the pages of the Services or any other means. The date of entry into force of this version of the Policy appears at the beginning of the Policy. It is recommended that you review this Policy regularly to take into account the current practices of CrowdBlink. By continuing to provide your personal information, to use the Services or to access the Site, you agree to the Policy in its then current version. If you disagree with the changes made to the Policy, you must immediately stop accessing or using the Services or the Site and delete your user account.

12            CHILDREN

The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@crowdblink.com.

13            CITIZENS OF CALIFORNIA

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make any such requests, please email us at support@crowdblink.com or contact us at the address below. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how CrowdBlink responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. We do not currently take action to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

14            QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this policy or our practices in terms of the protection of personal information, or to exercise your rights, we invite you to contact us by writing to support@crowdblink.com.

Here is CrowdBlink corporate information:

CrowdBlink Technologies Inc.

120 Adelaide Street West

Suite 2500

Toronto, ON

M5H 1T1

Canada